Search

Department of Computer : Courses

College of Sciences

Department of  Computer

 

First Year

 

No. First semester Second semester
Course No. Subject name Theoretical hours Practical hours Units number Course No. Subject name Theoretical hours Practical hours Units number
1 SUP1 Mathematics I 3 - 3 COM5 Logic Design 2 2 3
2 COM6 Programming Fundamentals I 2 3 3 COM26 Discrete Structures II 3 - 3
3 COM1 Computer Skills I - - 6 COM3 Computer Organization 2 2 3
4 COM27 Probability and Statistics 2 - 3 COM7 Programming Fundamentals II 2 3 3
5 COM25 Discrete Structures I 3 - 3 SUP2 Mathematics II 3 - 3
6 SUP5 Arabic Language I 1 - 1 SUP4 English Language II 2 - 2
7 SUP3 English Language I 2 - 2 SUP6 Arabic Language II 1 - 1
8 SUP8 Human Rights I 1 - 1 SUP7 Democracy and Freedom 1 - 1
Score 15 3 22 Score 16 7 19

 

 

Second Year

 

No. First semester Second semester
Course No. Subject name Theoretical hours Practical hours Units number Course No. Subject name Theoretical hours Practical hours Units number
1 COM2 Computer Skills II - - 6 COM17 Data Bases II 2 2 3
2 COM8 Object Oriented Programming 2 3 3 OPT1 Programming Languages 2 2 3
3 COM9 Data Structures 2 2 3 COM12 Computation Theory II 2 2 3
4 COM16 Data Bases I 2 2 3 COM18 Computer Graphics 2 2 3
5 SUP9 Communication Skills 1 - 1 COM28 Human and Computer Interaction 3 - 3
6 COM11 Computation Theory I 3-   3 OPT5 Linear Algebra 3 - 3
7 OPT3 Numerical Analysis 2 2 3 COM10 Algorithm Design and Analysis 2 2 3
Score 12 9 22 Score 17 8 21

 

 

Third Year

 

No. First semester Second semester
Course No. Subject name Theoretical hours Practical hours Units number Course No. Subject name Theoretical hours Practical hours Units number Debate
1 COM13 Language Translators I 2 2 3 COM14 Language Translators II 2 2 3 -
2 COM15 Software Engineering 2 2 3 OPT21 Knowledge Representation 3 - 3 -
3 COM20 Computer Networks 2 2 3 COM4 Computer Architecture 3 - 3 -
4 OPT4 Operation Researches 3 - 3 OPT45 Web Design and Programming 2 2 3 -
5 COM19 Artificial Intelligence 2 2 3 OPT19 Pattern Recognition 2 - 2 -
6 OPT6 System Programming 2 2 3 OPT10 Digital Image Processing 2 2 3 1
7 OPT9 General Management 1 - 1 OPT55 Research Methodology 1 - 1 -
Score 14 10 19 Score 14 6 18 1

 

 

Fourth Year

 

No. First semester Second semester
Course No. Subject name Theoretical hours Practical hours Units number Debate Course No. Subject name Theoretical hours Practical hours Units number
1 COM21 Operating System I 2 2 3 - COM22 Operating System II 2 2 3
2 COM23 Security Computation I 2 2 3 - COM24 Security Computation II 2 2 3
3 OPT22 Machine Learning 2 2 3 - OPT54 Evolutionary Computation     3
4 OPT50 Simulation and Modeling 3 - 3 - OPT53 Network Security 3 - 3
5 OPT20 Data Coding and Compression 2 - 2 1 OPT23 Data Mining 3 - 3
6 OPT16 Multimedia Systems 3 - 3 - OPT51 Mobile Computation 3 - 3
7 COM29 Graduate Project - 6 4 - COM29 Graduate Project - 6 4
Score 14 12 21 1 Score 16 10 22

 

 

Copyright © 2016 Copyright of the College of Science University of Diyala. All rights reserved
3:45